Sunday, 29 April 2012

decoupage

I feel realy horrible today, sore throat, fever :( And I can't find any paracetamol or aspirine at home...
The worst thing is that I can't pop out to get some as it's been raining so badly today and I really don't want to get soaked now. I'm having very busy day at work tomorrow, need to finish loads of stuff for a paper as my prof gave me deadline-this Wed.... So I'm going to take some vitamine C and go to bed, hopefully tomorrow I'll feel better.
So before I head off to bed, I would like to show you something:) my first decoupage box (for all my beads and stuff)-it's huge! It's not perfect and took me a week to make it, but I love it :)

Czuje sie dzis okropnie, bol gardla, goraczka :( Do tego nie moge znalezc w domu ani paracetamolu ani aspiryny... Najgorsze, ze nie moge wyskoczyc do sklepu bo leje dzisiaj na maxa a ja serio nie chce teraz przemonkac. Jutro w pracy masa roboty, musze skonczyc mnostwo rzeczy do artykulu a prof dal mi czas do srody...Tak wiec czas wziac witC i do lozka, miejmy nadzieje jutro bede sie juz czula lepiej.
Zaraz zmykam ale najpierw szybciutko cos Wam pokaze :) moje pierwsze decoupage'owe pudelko (na wszyskie koraliki i takie tam)-jest wielkie! Nie jest doskonale i zajelo mi tydzien jego zrobienie ale strasznie mi sie podoba :)


Sunday, 22 April 2012

wire crochet necklace...again :)

Hello everyone,
Witam wszystkich!

I don't kow what weather is in your place but here it rains all the time :( I'm so fed up with this, I just feel soooooooo sleepy all the time and this morning I got up just before noon!
The  weather was changing evey 10 mins yesterday, from beautiful sunshine to heavy rain and then hail...grrr
I planted some flowers and shrubs in my garden few weeks ago and they are all floating in their pots now!
My husband said that he'd seen the forcast and that May's going to be coldest in I don't remember how many years in here...great...he can really cheer me up soometimes...

Nie wiem jaka jest pogoda u Was ale tu leje non stop :( Juz mam tego serio dosyc , ciagle chodze jakas przymulona a do tego dzis zwleklam sie z lozka tuz przed poludniem!
Wczoraj pogoda zmieniala sie doslownie co 10 minut, raz piekne slonce potem ulewa na maxa a zaraz potem grad...wrrr
Posadzilam ostatnio troche kwiatow i krzewow w ogrodku i teraz one praktycznie plywaja w donicach!
Do tego moj maz powiedzial, ze ogladal prognoze pogody i zapowiadali, ze maj ba byc najzimniejszy od nie wiem ilu lat tutaj...ten to potrafi mi czasem poprawic humor...

Ok, time to stop moaning :)
I would liketo show you today my new necklace with wire crochet beads. Few months ago I didn't even want to listen about crocheting with wire and it turned to be totally opposite I can't stop crocheting like that now :)

Dobra koniec marudzenia :)
Chcialabym Wam dzis pokazac nowe korale szydelkowane drucikiem. Jeszcze pare miesiecy temu nie chcialam nawet slyszec o szydelkowaniu drucikiem a teraz calkowicie odwrotnie, nie moge przestac :) 







I'm not very productive recently as I'm extremely nervous. I'm waiting for a decision if we get money for me to do PhD and it's sooooo stressful. My contract is finishing end of October and it's not a good time to look for a job as people start thinking about Christmas rather than putting some job adverts on the website


Nie jestem jakos specjalnie tworcza ostatnio bo mam niezlego stresa. Czekam na decyzje czy dostaniemy pieniazki na doktorat dla mnie i to czekanie jest meeega stresujace. Moj kontrakt konczy sie w pazdzierniku a to nie jest dobry czas na szukanie pracy bo wszyscy juz mysla o swietach a nie o wystawianiu ogloszen :/

Sunday, 15 April 2012

South Wales / Poludnowa Walia

Easter and then few days in Wales last week left me with absolutely no time for making jewellery.
So instead of a new necklace I can show you few pictures from Wales :)

Wielkanoc a potem kilka dni w Walii pochlonely caly moj czas i nic nie zostalo na tworzenie bizuterii.
Tak wiec zamiast nowego naszyjnika moge pokazac kilka zdjec z pobytu w Walii :)

scorpio walking on my husband's hands, I wasn't brave enough...

skorpion spacerujacy sobie po reku mojego meza, ja nie bylam wystarczajaco odwazna...


 and few pictures from Wildlife Park






and somewhere in South Wales
i gdzies w poludniowej Walii













 Caerphilly Castle

Tintern Abbey

Laugharne Castle

Sunday, 8 April 2012

black and white

And again wire crochet necklace, this time black and white or rather white and black :)

Po raz kolejny korale szydelkowane drucikiem , tym razem czarno biale, a raczej bialo czarne:)













Easter time and really I haven't eaten this much in one day in a looong time....

Wielkanoc i na prawde nie zjadlam tyle w jeden dzien juz daaaawno... :/

Saturday, 7 April 2012

Happy Easter! / Wesolych Swiat Wielkanocnych!

Z okazji zblizajacych sie Swiat, zycze wszystkim tu zagladajacym zdrowych, pogodnych Swiat Wielkanocnych, pelnych wiary, nadziei i milosci
Radosnego wiosennego nastroju, serdecznych spotkan w gronie rodziny i wsrod przyjaciol oraz wesolego Alleluja

Troche sie dzis napieklismy i nagotowalismy i moj maly pomocnik musial sie zdrzemnac :)

I would like to wish all my folowers very Happy Easter!

We've made loads of food and cakes for Easter so my little helper needed a nap :)